PRIVACY POLICY

Jimalie is committed to the ‘National Privacy Principles’ which set clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information which we may collect as part of our business operations.

Our respect for our customers’ right to privacy of their personal information is very important. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information, no matter how or where it is collected, is handled securely, carefully, and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

 This Privacy Policy sets out:

1. Details which you should be aware of regarding information we may collect about you.

2. Our policies on managing your collected personal information, and

3. In general, the types of your information we retain, what purposes, how we collect, use and disclose of the information

 Personal information we collect and keep

To be able to provide services to you, we may ask for personal information such name, address, telephone number and/or e-mail address. Some examples of where we may need these details are for home delivery of orders, or online store competitions. Privacy law requires us to collect personal information about you, only from you, if it is reasonable and practical to do so.

Jimalie takes measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorized access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We also take measures to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required. The types of measures we take vary with the type of information, and how it is collected and stored.

Generally, you are not obligated to provide any information requested by us. If you choose to withhold requested information however, we may not be able to provide you with the products and/or services that depend on the collection of that information, particularly if the collection of that information is required by law.

 Personal information

The personal information that we ask for is generally used to provide goods and/or services to you. For example, for a competition we need your contact details so we can contact you if you win, and for a credit card transaction we need your card number.

We may also use your personal information in other ways to provide you with premium service. This may include using your personal information to advise you of new products and/or services. You have rights to tell us that you do not want us to send information to you other than for the main purpose for which we have collected your personal details.

Where possible, we aim to ensure that our disclosure of information to other organisations (eg, market research) is in a way which does not personally identify individuals.

 Access to personal information

We will provide you with access to any of your personal info we hold (except in the limited circumstances recognised by privacy law).

If you require to access your personal information, please e-mail privacy@jimalie.com.au. Please understand, before we provide you with access to your personal information we will require some proof of identity. For most requests, your information will be provided free of charge, however we may charge a reasonable fee if your request requires a substantial effort on our part.

If you need to update your information, (eg. if you change your email address) please contact Jimalie to make this change.

 More information

More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au/

 

© Jimalie Pty Ltd 2016

Thinking about becoming a Jimalie stockist?

Thank you for your interest in Jimalie. If you are a health food store, chemist, natural health practitioner, organic café, fruit market or day spa and would like more information about our products, please fill in the details below and we will get back to you within 24 hours.

Wholesale Enquiries